Call us now on:
  • MENU

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Dibbens Removal & Storage understand the importance of protecting your privacy and personal information.

We will only store data necessary for the production of quotations, effective communication and to enable an efficient relocation and/or storage service.

We will not (and never have) sell your details to third parties.

All our staff have read and agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy

Personal Data

Due to the service we provide it is necessary to collect, process and store personal data.

At a minimum this may include;

Name

Telephone Number (Landline/Mobile)

Email Address

Correspondence, collection and delivery addresses

We may also need additional information, for example overseas moving will require a copy of your passport.

Personal data is collected when;

You complete our online forms

You Email us

Speak with us on the telephone or in our office

We visit your home/during a moving survey

What do we do with your personal data?

We use this data in order to survey, provide quotations, carry out home moves and process payments.

If another organisation helps us to provide the service, we’ll also make your personal data available to them.

We shall only disclose your personal data to third parties in circumstances that are necessary for delivering the service agreed with you. For example, we will disclose your personal data to our overseas partners who will be carrying out the destination services of your international move

12 months after our contract is fulfilled and the service has been completed your details will be archived.

All paper records are destroyed securely by micro shredding.

Shipment To and From the USA

Under current US Law, Third party companies can examine vessel manifests, including household shipments.

You can request confidentiality on your shipment, further details can be found HERE

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What rights you have over your data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have certain rights over your personal data that we hold:

– To receive a copy of your personal data that we hold;
– To ask us to correct any errors; and
– To delete it once we no longer need it.

Contact information

You can contact us in writing,

FAO Dan Farmer, Dibbens Removals, Nicholson Road, Ryde, PO33 1BQ

Additional information

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to exercise caution and read the privacy policy of other sites that collect or use personal data. This privacy policy applies only to personal data collected by Dibbens Removals.
What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system; they allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the personal data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however, you can reset your browser so as to refuse any cookie or to alert you to when a cookie is being sent. If you refuse cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.